Close Menu
[…] At that point, Thompson owed the combined principal plus interest, which came out to about $269,120.

Thompson, however, told the servicer he had “no idea where the 269 number comes from” and insisted that he borrowed $110,000. He later made the same argument to other FDIC contractors.

In 2018, Thompson finally agreed to pay back the original $219,000, but not the interest.

But this was not the end of the story. About two years later, federal prosecutors charged Thompson with violating 18 U.S. Code Section 1014, which outlaws “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report … for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of … the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.”

See also  FDIC upheaval offers crypto opportunity, bank uncertainty

In court, Thompson argued that his statements were “literally true, even if misleading,” because he did, in fact, borrow $110,000 — he just happened to also borrow an additional $109,000.